Permanent Residency


Permanent Residence in Thailand
  • Live & Work in the 2nd Best ASEAN Country for a Superior Quality of Life
  • Permission to reside in Thailand permanently
  • Permission to get local financing
  • Allowed to apply for citizenship
  • Children who are born in Thailand obtain Thai Nationality
Run Your Eligibility Test Now. Just Tell Us These
  • Number of years (consecutively) that you hold business visa and extending it in Thailand
  • Number of years (consecutively) that you hold a work permit
  • Your annual income for the year (according to the Personal Income Tax filing – PND 91) 2014, 2015 and 2016
  • What is your current monthly salary rate?
  • What is your marital status
  • If you are married, how long have you been married? And what is the nationality of your spouse?
  • If your spouse is a Thai national, do you have any biological child with your Thai Spouse?
Who Can Apply For A Permanent Residence In Thailand?
Any foreigner who is willing to live permanently in Thailand can apply for a permanent residence.
5 Ways of Obtaining a PR in Thailand
  • Investment
  • Work/Business
  • Supporting Thai citizen or being supported by Thai citizen
  • Supporting alien who already had residence permit or being supported by alien who already had residence permit
  • Experts
2 Most Common Ways Of Getting A Thai PR
Work/Business
  • Holder of extension of stay permit for 3 years or more (consecutively)
  • Holder of work permit for 3 years or more (consecutively)
  • Earning annual income of 960,000 Baht or more during the past 3 years
  • If you have changed your jobs (employer) during the past 3 year, you must be working for your current employer for no less than 1 year.
Supporting Thai citizen or being supported by Thai citizen
  • Holder of extension of stay permit for 3 years or more (consecutively)
  • Holder of work permit for 3 years or more (consecutively)
  • Earning annual income of 360,000 Baht or more during the past 3 years
Legally married to a Thai national:
a. Married for at least 2 years and having their biological child together; or
b. In case of infertility, they have to be married for at least 5+ years, providing medical certification of their issue
Criteria of Obtaining a Thai Permanent Residence
  • You must have a Thai non-immigrant visa for minimum three years. However, individuals having non-immigrant visas cannot apply.
  • While applying you must hold a non-immigrant visa
  • You must quality under any of the categories of PR mentioned above.
  • You must stay for consecutive 3 years with a work permit and earn no less than 80,000 Baht per month.
Application Procedure of PR
  • After announcement of the annual quota for permit issuance per nationality by the Ministry of Interior, the applicant can submit application until the last day of work.
  • The applicant must present all the required documents.
  • The applicant will be interviewed by one of the immigration officers. The interview is going to be an oral Thai proficiency test.
  • The consideration period for your application will be six months or a year.
Advertisements