Non-immigrant B-Visa

Non-Immigrant B Visa in Thailand
Get a Thai Non-Immigrant B Visa in No Time
If You Want to;
  • Do Business
  • Work
  • Invest
  • Teach in Schools
4-Procedure Application Process
Procedure 1: Prepare the documents provided to you by the company or school in Thailand who offered you employment or invited you in Thailand
Procedure 2: Submit the required documents to the Thai consulate in your home country
Procedure 3: Pay the consular fees either by cash, check or by credit card
Procedure 4 : Once the fee is paid, the processing time will take 5 to 10 business days with the Thai embassy.

Different Types Of Non-Immigrant B Visas

Non-Immigrant B Visa (Employment)
For those who wish to work in Thailand must provide these documents;
  • Passport that should be not less than 6 months validity
  • Duly filled visa application form
  • Proof of adequate finance
  • Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm)
  • Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour
  • Copy of Work Permit
  • Corporate documents
  1. Business registration and business license
  2. List of shareholders
  3. Company profile
  4. Details of business operation
  5. List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
  6. Map indicating location of the company
  7. Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30 of the latest year)
  8. Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)
  • Document showing the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only) or showing export transactions that are issued by the banks (export business only).
Non-Immigrant B Visa (Business)
For those who want to conduct business in Thailand must submit these documents;
  • Passport
  • Duly filled application form
  • Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm)
  • Proof of having sufficient finance
  • Letter from your company stating your position, employment length with the company, your salary and purpose of visits to the country
  • Evidence showing correspondence with the business partners in the Thailand
  • Proof of financial status in case the applicant is self-employed
  • Invitation letter from the trading partners
  • Corporate documents including;
  1. Business registration and business license
  2. List of shareholders
  3. Company profile
  4. Details of business operation
  5. Map indicating location of the company
  6. Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
  7. Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)
  • Copies of company’s documents signed by the Board of Directors alongside with the seal of the company
Non-Immigrant B-A Visa for Approved Businesses
The applicant’s associated company wherein he/she is willing to invest may apply for a non-immigrant B-A visa on the applicant’s behalf at the Office of the Immigration Bureau. Granting of such visa is possible under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Immigration Bureau, Bangkok. Once it is approved by them, they will advise the Royal Thai Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the issuance of the visa. The holder of this visa will be allowed to stay at least for a period of a year or so from the date of his entry into the kingdom.
Non-Immigrant IB Visa (Investment and Business Visa)
Issued to those who are employed to work on the investment projects that are under BOI of Thailand. These projects must be to bring more benefits to the country in the below mentioned ways;
  • Increasing employment
  • Encouraging technology transfer
  • Export promotion
  • Utilizing local raw materials
  • Not hindering the existing local business
  • Projects involving the provinces
Non-Immigrant B Visa (Teaching)
For those who wish to take up teaching in schools only as their line of work in Thailand, they will require these documents;
  1. Passport
  2. Duly filled visa application form
  3. Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm)
  4. An acceptance letter from the school in Thailand
  5. Approval letter from the government agencies like the Office of the Private Education Commission and the Office of the Basic Education Commission
  6. Certificates of the educational qualification
  7. School license and its profile plus list of shareholders
  8. Resume of the applicant
  9. Police certificate that states a clean report or a character certificate issued by an authorized agency in the applicant’s country.
Advertisements