Business Visa Extension

Get Started with Your Thai Business Visa Process
Simple. Fast. Guaranteed.
  • Send Inquiry
  • Mail Documents
  • Receive Visa
Documents Required
  1. Passport
  2. Duly filled application form
  3. Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm)
  4. Proof of having sufficient finance
  5. Letter from your company stating your position, employment length with the company, your salary and purpose of visits to the country
  6. Evidence showing correspondence with the business partners in the Thailand
  7. Proof of financial status in case the applicant is self-employed
  8. Invitation letter from the trading partners
  9. Corporate documents including;
    1. Business registration and business license
    2. List of shareholders
    3. Company profile
    4. Details of business operation
    5. Map indicating location of the company
    6. Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
  10. Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)

Copies of company’s documents signed by the Board of Directors alongside with the seal of the company

What Is A Thai Business Visa?
Foreigners who wish to do business in Thailand must obtain a Non-Immigrant Thai Business visa at the Royal Thai Consulates- General.
  • Important Points to Know about Non-Immigrant Business Visa Thailand
  • Initial non-immigrant visa should be issued by the consulate in the foreigner’s home country, allowing ninety days stay in Thailand for single-entry. Note, it can be extended to one year non-immigrant visa as soon as the work permit is processed.
  • One year non-immigrant visa is issued to the potential businessman not only to conduct business, but also to travel in and out of the country frequently.
  • Non-Immigrant B-A visa for approved businesses can be applied by the company, where the to-be visa holder is willing to invest. Granting of such visa is possible under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Immigration Bureau, Bangkok. Once it is approved by them, they will advise the Royal Thai Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the issuance of the visa. The holder of this visa will be allowed to stay at least for a period of a year or so from the date of his entry into the kingdom.
Requisites
  • The applicant should confirm that they are not a threat to the Thai government.
  • The applicant must be present in person where the visa application is lodged.
Process Involved in the Thai Business Visa Application
  • Preparing documents provided by the organization who has sent employment invitation in Thailand to the visa applicant
  • Submitting the necessary documents to the consulate or to the Thai embassy in the home country of the applicant
  • Paying the consular fees either by check, credit card or cash
  • The visa application is reviewed and processed. The processing time generally takes almost five to ten business days, depending on the Thai embassy where the application has been made.
Advertisements