Thailand Marriage Visa

Being married to a Thai can be a boon for a foreigner who wishes to stay in Thailand long term. This is because a foreigner with a Thai spouse is entitled to a yearly renewable Thai Marriage Visa allowing him to stay in Thailand for good. The Thai Marriage Visa allows the foreigner to stay and work in Thailand provided that a valid Thai Work Permit can be obtained to go along with the visa. This is definitely advantageous to the foreigner’s employment prospects as the employer would only have to worry about the procurement of work permit.
If you are married to a Thai national then you can apply for a Thai marriage visa or Thai Non Immigrant “O” visa at a

Thai embassy. Depending on the embassy this may take anywhere from overnight to 5 days. Each Thai Embassy has their own waiting period for the marriage visa. Most embassies in Asia tend to be 2-3 days to have the visa issued.

The Thai embassy needs all three documents for the marriage visa application. At times they may also need you to provide extra documents especially if you have had numerous Thai marriages visas issued before. Sometimes, they might deny the visa and issue you with a tourist visa if they feel that you will not extend the visa in Thailand. Once the visa is issued you need to extend the visa in Thailand and this become more complicated and takes on average 3-4 weeks to complete.

In order to have the Thai marriage visa extended you need to prove that you have 400,000THB in a Thai bank account. This money has to be in your name and not in the name of your Thai wife. You can also show that you have an income of 40,000THB per month. Speak to our immigration lawyer about what the income and deposit they will accept as proof as income. The rules for the extension of the marriage visa does change from time to time in Thailand and you will need to provide not only proof of income, marriage but also a map of your apartment or house where you are living in Thailand.

The marriage visa does not allow you to work while in Thailand. You will need to apply for a Thai work permit if you wish to work. This also holds for the Thai retirement visa. No work is permitted in Thailand without a valid work permit.

Thai Marriage Visa Application

Applying a Thai Marriage Visa commences with satisfying requirements set forth by the Bureau of Immigration or the Thai embassy or consulate where the application is submitted.

Thai Marriage Visa Requirements

When you apply for your marriage visa at the Thai embassy you need to provide them with both the fancy marriage certificate the Thai government issued and a signed copy of the multiple page marriage certificate. Both have to be handed in at the Embassy

Legally Married to Thai – This is substantiated through a Marriage Certificate

Financial requirement – This is met through any of the following means:

– THB 400,000 in a Thai Bank Account for 2 months before the visa application; or

– THB 40,000 per month in income

Police Clearance*

Medical Certificate*

*These are not required if the visa application is consummated in Thailand.
Application

Once this visa has been extended you need to ensure that you report your address to Thai immigration every 90 days. Failure to report your address leads to a fine of THB2,000 for late or not reporting. If you are leaving Thailand and wish to return later then you also need to ensure that you have a re-entry permit. Without the re-entry permit as soon as you leave Thailand your extended visa will be invalidated and you would need to start the process again.
Once completing the required documents for the visa application, you may lodge your visa application at the nearest Thai embassy or consulate in your home country. However, if you are not ready to apply for the marriage as some requirements are missing, you can always obtain an initial Visa called Non O valid for 90 days. This can be extended in Thailand at the Immigration office 21 days before it expires. If you have satisfied the requirements for the marriage visa, the visa can be extended into one year. If not, you would only get a three-month extension.
If you are married to a Thai national then you can apply for a Thai “O” Visa or Thai marriage visa. In order to obtain this visa you need to meet or exceed the requirements for this visa as set out by Thai Immigration. Ensure that you have a copy of your Thai marriage certificatewith you either as a renewal or new application.
Maintaining Your Marriage Visa

Of course you would need to maintain your marriage with your Thai spouse that the visa will remain valid. In the event of divorce, the validity of your marriage visa may be forfeited and you will have 7 days to leave the country. Sometimes, you will be allowed to stay in the country until the expiration of your current marriage visa. This is another requirement in maintaining your marriage visa.
If you plan to travel in and out of Thailand within a year, it’s advised that you obtain a multiple-entry visa. However, if you plan to stay in Thailand the whole time a single entry will do. But, in case you would need to leave the country for any reasons then you would need to apply a re-entry permit at the nearest Immigration Office before leaving the country. This way your visa won’t get cancelled.

थाई से विवाह होने के नाते एक विदेशी व्यक्ति के लिए वरदान हो सकता है जो थाईलैंड में लंबे समय तक रहना चाहता है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि थाई पति / पत्नी के साथ एक विदेशी एक वार्षिक नवीकरणीय थाई विवाह वीज़ा के हकदार है, जिससे वह थाईलैंड में अच्छे रहने के लिए अनुमति देता है। थाई विवाह वीजा थाईलैंड में रहने और काम करने की अनुमति देता है बशर्ते कि वीजा के साथ जाने के लिए एक मान्य थाई वर्क परमिट प्राप्त किया जा सके। यह विदेशी की रोजगार संभावनाओं के लिए निश्चित रूप से फायदेमंद है क्योंकि नियोक्ता को केवल कार्य परमिट की खरीद के बारे में चिंता करना होगा।
यदि आप थाई राष्ट्रीय से विवाहित हैं तो आप एक थाई विवाह वीज़ा या थाई गैर अप्रवासी “ओ” वीजा के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं
थाई दूतावास दूतावास के आधार पर यह रात भर से 5 दिनों तक कहीं भी ले सकता है। शादी के वीज़ा के लिए प्रत्येक थाई दूतावास की अपनी प्रतीक्षा अवधि होती है। वीज़ा जारी करने के लिए एशिया में अधिकांश दूतावास 2-3 दिन होते हैं।
थाई दूतावास को विवाह वीजा आवेदन के लिए सभी तीन दस्तावेजों की आवश्यकता है। कभी-कभी उन्हें अतिरिक्त दस्तावेज प्रदान करने की भी आवश्यकता हो सकती है, खासकर यदि आपके पास पहले जारी किए गए कई थाई विवाह वीज़ा हैं। कभी-कभी, वे वीज़ा से इंकार कर सकते हैं और आपको पर्यटक वीजा के साथ जारी कर सकते हैं अगर उन्हें लगता है कि आप थाईलैंड में वीजा का विस्तार नहीं करेंगे। एक बार वीज़ा जारी होने के बाद आपको थाईलैंड में वीज़ा का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता है और यह अधिक जटिल हो जाता है और इसे पूरा करने में औसतन 3-4 सप्ताह लगते हैं।
थाई विवाह वीजा विस्तारित करने के लिए आपको यह साबित करने की आवश्यकता है कि आपके पास थाई बैंक खाते में 400,000THB है। यह पैसा आपके नाम पर होना चाहिए, न कि आपकी थाई पत्नी के नाम पर। आप यह भी दिखा सकते हैं कि आपके पास प्रति माह 40,000THB की आय है। आय के रूप में सबूत के रूप में स्वीकार किए जाने वाले आय और जमा के बारे में हमारे आप्रवासन वकील से बात करें। विवाह वीज़ा के विस्तार के नियम थाईलैंड में समय-समय पर बदलते हैं और आपको न केवल आय का सबूत, विवाह, बल्कि आपके अपार्टमेंट या घर का नक्शा भी प्रदान करना होगा जहां आप थाईलैंड में रह रहे हैं।
विवाह वीज़ा आपको थाईलैंड में काम करने की अनुमति नहीं देता है। यदि आप काम करना चाहते हैं तो आपको थाई वर्क परमिट के लिए आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता होगी। यह थाई सेवानिवृत्ति वीजा के लिए भी है। थाईलैंड में वैध वर्क परमिट के बिना किसी भी काम की अनुमति नहीं है।
थाई विवाह वीजा आवेदन
थाई विवाह वीजा लागू करना आप्रवासन ब्यूरो या थाई दूतावास या वाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा निर्धारित संतोषजनक आवश्यकताओं के साथ शुरू होता है जहां आवेदन जमा किया जाता है।
थाई विवाह वीज़ा आवश्यकताएँ
जब आप थाई दूतावास में अपने विवाह वीजा के लिए आवेदन करते हैं तो आपको उन्हें थाई सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए फैंसी विवाह प्रमाण पत्र और एकाधिक पृष्ठ विवाह प्रमाण पत्र की एक हस्ताक्षरित प्रति प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता होती है। दोनों को दूतावास में सौंपना होगा
कानूनी रूप से थाई से विवाहित – यह विवाह प्रमाण पत्र के माध्यम से प्रमाणित है
वित्तीय आवश्यकता – यह निम्न में से किसी भी माध्यम से मुलाकात की जाती है:
– वीजा आवेदन से 2 महीने पहले थाई बैंक खाते में THB 400,000; या
– आय में टीएचबी 40,000 प्रति माह
पुलिस अनापत्ति*
चिकित्सा प्रमाण पत्र*
* यदि वीजा आवेदन थाईलैंड में समाप्त हो जाता है तो ये आवश्यक नहीं हैं।
आवेदन
एक बार यह वीज़ा बढ़ा दिया गया है, तो आपको यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि आप हर 90 दिनों में थाई आप्रवासन को अपने पते की रिपोर्ट करें। आपके पते की रिपोर्ट करने में विफलता देर से या रिपोर्टिंग के लिए THB2,000 का जुर्माना नहीं लेती है। यदि आप थाईलैंड छोड़ रहे हैं और बाद में लौटना चाहते हैं तो आपको यह भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि आपके पास पुनः प्रवेश प्रवेश है। जैसे ही आप थाईलैंड छोड़ते हैं, फिर से प्रवेश परमिट के बिना आपका विस्तारित वीजा अवैध हो जाएगा और आपको प्रक्रिया को फिर से शुरू करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
एक बार वीजा आवेदन के लिए आवश्यक दस्तावेज पूरा करने के बाद, आप अपने वीजा आवेदन को अपने घर के निकटतम थाई दूतावास या वाणिज्य दूतावास में दर्ज कर सकते हैं। हालांकि, अगर आप विवाह के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं क्योंकि कुछ आवश्यकताएं गायब हैं, तो आप हमेशा 90 दिनों के लिए गैर ओ वैध नामक प्रारंभिक वीजा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह थाईलैंड में इमिग्रेशन ऑफिस पर समाप्त होने से 21 दिन पहले बढ़ाया जा सकता है। यदि आपने विवाह वीजा की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया है, तो वीज़ा को एक वर्ष में बढ़ाया जा सकता है। यदि नहीं, तो आपको केवल तीन महीने का विस्तार मिलेगा।

यदि आप थाई राष्ट्रीय से विवाहित हैं तो आप थाई “ओ” वीजा या थाई विवाह वीज़ा के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।

इस वीजा को प्राप्त करने के लिए आपको थाई आप्रवासन द्वारा निर्धारित इस वीज़ा के लिए आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने या उससे अधिक की आवश्यकता है। सुनिश्चित करें कि आपके पास अपने थाई शादी प्रमाण पत्र की प्रतिलिपि है या तो आप नवीनीकरण या नए आवेदन के रूप में हैं।

अपने विवाह वीज़ा को बनाए रखना

बेशक आपको अपने थाई पति / पत्नी के साथ अपनी शादी को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता होगी कि वीजा वैध रहेगा। तलाक की स्थिति में, आपके विवाह वीज़ा की वैधता जब्त की जा सकती है और आपके पास देश छोड़ने के लिए 7 दिन होंगे। कभी-कभी, आपको अपने वर्तमान विवाह वीजा की समाप्ति तक देश में रहने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। अपने विवाह वीज़ा को बनाए रखने में यह एक और आवश्यकता है।
यदि आप एक साल के भीतर थाईलैंड में यात्रा करने की योजना बना रहे हैं, तो यह सलाह दी जाती है कि आप एक बहु-प्रवेश वीज़ा प्राप्त करें। हालांकि, अगर आप थाईलैंड में रहने की योजना बना रहे हैं तो पूरे समय एक ही प्रविष्टि होगी। लेकिन, अगर आपको किसी भी कारण से देश छोड़ना होगा तो आपको देश छोड़ने से पहले निकटतम आप्रवासन कार्यालय में फिर से प्रवेश परमिट लागू करना होगा। इस तरह आपका वीजा रद्द नहीं होगा

थाईलैंड मैरिज वीसा के लिए सम्पर्क करे ।

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s